About Me

My photo
Burgess Hills, West Sussex, United Kingdom
IT Analyst at Tata Consultancy Services
Contact me : Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/rulzwithatul , Email - singh.atul511@gmail.com , Twitter - https://twitter.com/rulzwithatul , Skype Id - rulzwithatul

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Cowards - Are You Really Coward !!!

Dunno how to pen down about this philosophical topic. But some situations in life make you feel if you are really coward. I am not telling that it happens everytime with all but it does happen sometimes with few. Many moments of the life you are made to believe that you are coward or you are behaving as a coward.

It’s not always that you really are coward but people perceive that you are and they start hating you for this character of yours.

Some situations comes where you are helpless or you are trying to avoid something for something good. But guys this is bad world , people won’t understand that. They will blame you for your character as a coward and I am damn sure you can not convince them. Because a image once formed in someone’s mind can’t be altered easily.

Wiki says : A coward is a person who lacks courage in facing danger, difficulty, opposition, pain, etc. But it doesn’t explains about the situation which makes people to be perceived as coward. Hey wiki clear on this part with your definition as it affects people life too.

Mahatma Gandhi correctly said :

A coward is incapable of exhibiting love; it is the prerogative of the brave.

Dolores Ibarruri once said It is better to be the widow of a hero than the wife of a coward.. Not sure that it is correct for Indians too , but yeah somewhere it represents a modern thinking female. Afterall they want life partner who can protect them, with whom she feels protected. A coward can’t be trusted in this case.

I can proudly say that I am not “Darpok”, I am not “Kayar” (Hindi synonyms of Coward). I am not responsible if this world (Henceforth  will refer as ‘You’) saw me as a coward anytime. It’s their perception , which is fucking shit. Like everyone, I do have self respect and I will not take your blame. Hate me if you can. I will love you till the end. The day will come when your perception will change and you will never hurt my pride and prestige. But don’t go that much far that you are not able to come back.